The Court held that the wife was not entitled to post-divorce judgment interest, as the $1,000,000 distributive award was not explicitly set forth in the judgment of divorce, but, rather, was part of the stipulation of settlement that was incorporated by reference, but not merged, in the judgment of divorce. Though the wife moved to reduce that award to a money judgment, the husband paid the $1,000,000 distributive award while the wife’s motion was pending, thus avoiding post-judgment interest.
Moreover, Domestic Relations Law §244 provides, in pertinent part, that where a spouse in a divorce action “defaults in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof, or as required by the terms of an agreement or stipulation incorporated by reference in a judgment,” the court, upon application, “shall make an order directing entry of judgment for the amount of arrears or any other payments so directed . . . . Such judgment shall provide for the payment of interest on the amount of any arrears if the default was willful,” defined as a knowing, conscious, and