The wife also noted
[…] The Second Department disagreed. Contrary to the Family Court’s conclusion, the Criminal Court’s issuance of an order of protection did not negate or otherwise render superfluous the wife’s request for an extension of her Family Court order of protection. A victim of domestic violence may “commence a proceeding in either or both Family Court and Criminal Court” and “[e]ach court has the authority to issue temporary or final orders of protection.”
Section 842 of the Family Court Act provides, in pertinent part, that a court “may . . . , upon motion, extend [an] order of protection for a reasonable period of time upon a showing of good cause or consent of the parties.” The critical issue before us is whether the wife established “good cause” to extend the duration of the order of protection, as that term is applied in Family Court Act §842.
The appellate court approached this issue by first considering the legislative history of that section.