New York’s Domestic Relations Law §236(B)(3) provides that prenuptial and other marital agreements executed with proper formalities are valid and may include
[…] Unconscionablity under contract law reflected not only the gross unfairness of the provision on its own (“substantive unconscionability”), but also the process by which the agreement was reached (“procedural unconscionability”)? Will the process be ignored? Do the terms stand only on their own and not in context? If the wife signs the agreement against the advice of her counsel because counsel perceived the agreement to be unfair, will that fact be ignored at the time of divorce?

Moreover, the subsection here involved, Domestic Relations Law §236(B)(3)(3), covers provisions “for the amount and duration of maintenance or other terms and conditions of the marriage relationship.” What are the “the other terms and conditions of the marriage relationship?” What aspect of a prenuptial agreement does not relate to “terms and conditions of the marriage relationship?”